Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Biographies

Setsuna Kojima

Personal

Name: Setsuna Kojima

Nicknames: Emerald Dragon

Height: 5’4”

Weight: 135lbs

Date of Birth: 1st January 2005

Hometown: Osaka, Japan

Personality: On first glance Setsuna seems like a calm, cool tempered powerhouse. She’s also still getting used to the very different environment working overseas. Beneath the cool exterior is a passionate young woman who’s thrilled to be back in the sport she loves. She respects the history of the sport and those who made it, so she’s keen to learn what she can from her opponents while proving to the world she’s as good as she says she is

Wrestling

Fighting Style: Powerhouse/striker

Crowd Reaction: Cheer

Finisher Name: DRAGON Spike

Finisher Description: Spinning Jackhammer

Signature Moves: Typhoon (giant swing), Uraken (spinning backfist), Hellevator (Last Ride), Spear

Entrance Music: Riot of Flowers (old Utami Hayashishita theme)

History

Career History:  Setsuna began her pro wrestling journey as a trainee under a charismatic luchadora in Japan; her intensity and pressure on herself to become an ace led to many disagreements and an eventual move to a different dojo. There she honed her craft and debuted, though she struggled at the end of her stint there. After being attacked by a fellow trainee, Setsuna spent months out of the public eye recovering. She got back to work on her own and caught the eye of Jakucho Akechi, who invited her to come west to join a revolution in the making. Her passion is back, and now the Emerald Dragon is ready to return to the Ace’s path.

Biography: Setsuna’s mother was a successful tag team wrestler in Japan before she passed in an automobile accident. Raised by relatives who wanted her to stay away from the sport, Setsuna’s heart yearned for it. Though she looked up to her mom’s former tag team partner as a hero, the woman cut off all contact for years. Even so Setsuna dropped out of high school and left home to begin training at a dojo. Her life became consumed by the singular focus of becoming an ace – just like she promised her mom she would be. She finally got the attention of her personal hero in 2023 and got to train and bond with the woman after years of silence. Yet fate is a cruel thing and her mentor was murdered in the fall. After losing her, a high profile title match and then being sidelined by a sudden assault from another trainee, Setsuna wasn’t sure she’d be able to return to wrestling at all.

Jakucho Akechi offered her the opportunity to make her official return in a new environment out of nowhere. The chance to return to the ace’s road was tempting enough. The chance to be in a unit named in honor of her personal hero’s unit? That sealed the deal.

Gallery

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Cancel reply

Latest News

News

The past week was a blockbuster for the Sanctioned Violence Network, as our array of wrestling shows delivered top-notch entertainment and garnered impressive viewership...

News

Reliable sources have stated that one of the faceless and formless members of The Three are potentially linked to the Power Ryse faction. As...

News

P:V Uprising 73 is live, as new P:V Heavyweight Champion Adam Garcia steps into the ring for the first time after capturing the gold!...

Random Quote

"I have been choked with a hair dryer chord, and a belt for this title. I have been attacked by a fan with a tazer, had my apartment broken into twice by Reaper, had a car door slammed shut on my ankle, and even some chick who thought she was some kind of super villain tried to lower me into a tank full of sharks to get this title belt. "


- Sara Pettis (17th April 2011)

Recent Events

DW Events

DW Clash is weekly from London every Monday night!

sVo Events

Its the flagship weekly sVo show from Las Vegas!

ACE Fight Nights

Live Advanced Combat Experience MMA Action from Las Vegas!

You May Also Like

PPV Events

sVo Countdown to Violence 2021Goodfellas Casino ArenaSunday 21st March 2021 ‘Audacity’ by Stormzy hits and the opening video package for ‘Countdown to Violence 2021’...

Rumours

Judge seeking showdown talks with sVo Owner!

Articles

Welcome to the second version of the sVo Power Rankings! We take a look back at Against All Odds #3, and take a look...

sVo Events

The sVo returns with its first show in nearly seven years with 'Against All Odds'!