Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Biographies

Jakucho Akechi

Personal

Name: Jakucho Akechi

Nicknames: Queen of Queer Style, Dangerous Nadeshiko, Jak

Height: 167 cm (5’6″)

Weight: 61 kg (135 lbs)

Date of Birth: 1st September 1998

Hometown: Kyoto, Japan

Personality:  She’s s pretty, vicious (and pretty vicious) and charismatic. Jakucho is hell bent on upending the world of pro wrestling, and isn’t above doing whatever it takes to start that revolution. She sees herself as the star the sport needs to evolve, for better and worse; in the pursuit of her goals she’ll do whatever it takes, be it promoting her photo books (which she insists are for women only) out of nowhere or going after ‘dinosaurs’ who she sees as holding back the future of the sport.

Wrestling

Fighting Style: Mix of Joshi Puroresu, high speed and technician.

Crowd Reaction: Neutral

Finisher Name: Nadeshicoaster

Finisher Description: Phoenix Splash

Signature Moves: Compliment (spinning backhand strike), Bishojou Driver (michinoku driver II), Royal Revolution (Code Red), Punishment for Ugliness (Stretch Muffler), Sappho Cutter (RKO), Kuukiyomu (running bicycle knee strike)

Entrance Music: “Subconscious” – Julia Claris

History

Career History: Jakucho debuted in 2015 and toiled away for several years as a talented youngster who had middling success at best in the ring. In 2020 she left her promotion after causing scandal when evidence surfaced that she’s been dating one of her coworkers. Rather than throw herself upon the mercy of her aging seniors, she struck out on her own and doubled down on her new reputation. Since then she’s become quite successful on the Japanese indie scene and developed a strong following online. Now she’s bringing her revolution to the global stage by coming to the west.

Biography: Jakucho Akechi – previously known under her rookie ring name of Yuri Akiyama – entered the world of Puroresu as a teenager debuting for a mid sized promotion. Playing things by the books was constraining though, and she often found herself in hot water with management and the promotion’s old school stars. Realizing she had a small but dedicated following of female fans who came to see their favorite Nadeshiko fight, she leaned into it hard. Against the wishes of the boss she had highlights dyed into her hair and independently sought out opportunities to grow her brand. When photos of her kissing a teammate surfaced, she was given the choice to straighten up or leave.

After winning her final match there she kissed that teammate in the middle of the ring and left without a word. Now on her own, she adopted a new name and worked freelance for a while. Three years later she’s a completely different, more focused and dangerous wrestler complete with her own manager/personal ring announcer for special occasions. With SVO preparing to expand into Japan, she saw a golden opportunity to sell more goods and make more of an impact.

Gallery

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Cancel reply

Latest News

News

Project:Violence Uprising 68 stormed through the Capital One Arena with an electrifying display of wrestling prowess, featuring high-stakes matchups and fierce rivalries that kept...

News

The wrestling world is still buzzing with excitement following the electrifying spectacle that was sVo Proving Grounds 26. Now, fans can relive every heart-stopping...

News

By Sanctioned Violence News Team Rumors have been swirling within the professional wrestling community as whispers of Project: Violence, the renowned wrestling promotion based...

Random Quote

"Did I come back so that I could finally be able to realize my dream of being the sVo Champion? HELL YES!!! There are so many more reasons why I came back, but to make a long story short, I came back because I wanted to come back home. And boy does it feel good to be back!"


- Cody Williams (19th November 2012)

Recent Events

sVo Events

Its the flagship weekly sVo show from Las Vegas!

P:V Events

All of the latest action from the stars of Project:Violence!

sVo Events

The rising stars of the sVo look to prove themselves and rise up the ranks!

You May Also Like

PPV Events

sVo Countdown to Violence 2021Goodfellas Casino ArenaSunday 21st March 2021 ‘Audacity’ by Stormzy hits and the opening video package for ‘Countdown to Violence 2021’...

Rumours

Judge seeking showdown talks with sVo Owner!

Articles

Welcome to the second version of the sVo Power Rankings! We take a look back at Against All Odds #3, and take a look...

sVo Events

The sVo returns with its first show in nearly seven years with 'Against All Odds'!